Florida’s New Power of Attorney Laws
[…] A qualified agent is an agent who is either the spouse of the principal, an heir of the principal as defined by F.S.§732.103, which is basically family of the principal, a financial institution, a Florida licensed attorney or CPA, or a resident of this state who has never been an agent for more than three principals at the same time. F.S.§709.2112(2) On the other hand, any agent is entitled to the reimbursement of "expenses reasonably incurred on behalf of the principal." F.S.§709.2112(1).
The statutes codify the obligations of an agent and the level of care that the agent must exercise while acting on behalf of the principal, F.S.§709.2114, and require that the agent "keep a record of all receipts, disbursements, and transactions made on behalf of the principal." F.S.§709.2114(4).
Another new section provides specifically for the revocation of a power of attorney, F.S.§709.2110, and it merely requires that the principal do the revocation in a subsequent executed power of attorney or another writing.